Terms & Conditions and GDPR Compliance Statement

Cambridge School of English

Terms & Conditions

We strongly suggest that you read and understand our standard Terms and Conditions. Please contact us if you have any questions relating to these terms. You can find our Privacy and Cookies policy on our website here

Our Courses

Prices

Cambridge School of English reserves the right to change any of the prices, service or other particulars contained on the website at any time.

Each course bought is related only to that person and cannot be transferred to anyone else.

Payments

All payments for our online courses must be made in full either by PayPal, debit/credit card, bank deposit or bank transfer. Once we receive payment you will be sent an email with confirmation details of the payment and instructions on how to activate your course.

Cancellation & Refund Policy

If for any reason you (this is valid just for private individuals) do not wish to continue with the course and you notify us within 14 days of the date of purchase you will be entitled to a full refund. You will receive the refund within 14 days.

Course cancellations will only be accepted in writing or via e-mail.

No refunds are possible in situations where a student has consumed the course or a part of it (if it comes to lessons with a teacher). In such cases, only the not consumed part can be taken into consideration for any refund.

Voucher Deals

Courses are not refunded, if they were purchased through a voucher deal company or any third party. For a refund, please contact your voucher deal company or the company, who sold you the product/service. For all voucher deal purchases, you will receive the same course as if you purchased it at full price.

Cambridge School of English reserves the right to refuse admission, cancel your course or eject any student deemed to be behaving in an unacceptable manner without refund. We do not tolerate any form of antisocial or prohibited behaviour, and will act upon any behaviour reported to us or on discovering any inappropriate use of our platform.

Complaints

If for any reason you are not satisfied with our service, please e-mail contact@cambridge-ai.center describing the issue in as much detail as possible. Any such complaint should be submitted within 3 days of the problem first arising.

We will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within a maximum of 7 working days and will aim to resolve the complaint within 30 days.

Data Protection Act 1988

In order to register and receive or use the services on our website, you will be required to submit some personal information, such as your name, your postcode and email address.

We have a legal duty to ensure that we keep your personal data safe and secure, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We will not share your personal information with anybody else without your knowledge, unless we are required by law to do so and/or for executing your order.

We may also contact you from time to time with information about other products and services that may be of interest to you. If you would like to opt out of this service at any time, please email contact@cambridge-ai.center or just opt out on your personal profile dashboard.

For more information please see our Privacy Policy.

Acceptance of Terms and Conditions

By signing the application form or clicking ‘Register” or ‘Book Now’ on the website, you agree to accept all these terms and conditions.

Updated: 03/08/2021

GDPR Compliance Statement

Overview

Cambridge School of English. (“We”) is owner and operator of “Cambridge-AI.center”, our website with integrated webshop, virtual speech tutor with AI support and other services and tools integrated. We do provide also on our rented servers, located within the Europe Union, the hosting for our platform where we do provide our services to private individuals, commercial organizations and public institutions as well as to their employees. Our goal is to enable remote students to have a high quality online learning experience.

We take the privacy of your personal information very seriously.  

Together with our Privacy Policy (to be found here: https://cambridge-ai.center/privacy-policy/), this document will help you better understand the personal information we collect, why we collect it, how we use it, and how we protect it.  In full compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”), which comes into effect May 25, 2018, this document also explains the various rights of the data subject, including the right of access and the right to erasure (aka “the right to be forgotten”). 

The website itself together with our webshop, the virtual speech tutor and other services is hosted by our chosen server provider within the European Union, where all the data are collected and stored.

Cambridge School of English is the “Data Controller”.  

You or your company as our client either accepted our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and GDPR directly (when you initially buying products or services via our webshop) or were asked to accept by us. In accordance with these terms of use and consistent with our Privacy Policy, you gave to our website, our webshop, our virtual speech tutor, our any other of our services and us the permission to collect, use and share your personal information.

Our webshop

We are using the WordPress plugin Woocommerce or similar ones, and internationally recognized payment providers, like Paypal, Stripe and further ones.

Personal data collected and stored are needed to process any purchasing transactions, but also to send to you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website, to send statements, documents, certificates and invoices to you, and collect payments from you.

Data collected are as following:

  • Full name
  • Address and Delivery address, if applicable
  • Credit card information
  • Billing information
  • Courses and products purchased
  • Additional information, which you do share with us while the purchasing process
  • IP address

This information is used to complete the purchase transaction.

Grant of Consent

We use this additional data to provide you support (such as troubleshooting) and for creating reports that we make available to the clients and students.

How Do We Secure Our Infrastructure?

We adhere to a number of industry best practices for securing our infrastructure, which include:

  • We restrict access to all servers containing personal information to only a few employees in the company, our IT and server suppliers.  
  • All servers are regularly updated with the latest recommended security patches.
  • All electronic transactions you make to or services to receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology.
  • All employees are trained on our privacy policy.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password.

How Can You Request Access to Your Personal Information?

We recommend you to first contact  our company via the mail below and the client service manager in charge (if it comes to corporate clients and institutions).  

You may request a full report on the personal information we hold for you by sending an e-mail to  contact@cambridge-ai.center .

In the subject line, please indicate “Request for Personal Information”.  In your email, please specify:

  1. Your full Name and ID
  2. Whether you are an individual or a representative of a company client
  3. If you are an individual and/or the representative of our company client, the name/ID,  you or the person of your company, has used for login, as well as the mail address used, when ordering the services

Please note that we will need to share your request with the IT and server supplier to verify and action it.  We will endeavor to fulfil all access requests within 30 days of receipt.

How Can You Request Deletion of Your Personal Information?

We recommend you first contact our company via the mail below  

You may request deletion of personal information by sending an e-mail to contact@cambridge-ai.center.

Use the subject “Request for Deletion”

In the subject line, please indicate “Request for Deletion”.  In your email, please specify:

  1. Your full Name and ID of the person, who’s data to be deleted
  2. Whether you are an individual or a representative of a company or institutional client

Please note that we will need to share your request with the IT and server supplier to verify and action it.  We will endeavour to fulfil all access requests within 30 days of receipt, except the data, which are legally required by law for i.e. accounting and tax reasons (i.e. invoicing) and other similar purposes.

How Can You Contact Us?

If you have any questions about this document or our support for GDPR or about our Privacy Policy, please contact us directly at contact@cambridge-ai.center.

Cambridge AI Speech Tutor

With respect to the fact that our clients use Cambridge School of English and Cambridge AI products and technologies for education purposes, we consider our clients’ data security as one of our top priorities.

As part of our GDPR compliance, below are the key measures we’ve taken. We’ve:

  • Identified the Personally Identifiable Information/Data (PII) that is being collected and made sure that it is stored and handled in accordance with GDPR standards
  • Reviewed and improved the process and mechanism of obtaining consent for personal data capture and processing where necessary
  • Provided our users with appropriate control mechanisms to safeguard their personal data
  • Reviewed and enhanced our security and privacy processes
  • Worked with our current partners and ensured GDPR compliance during data exchange with them
  • Ensured that our Privacy Policy Terms is up to date and in full accordance with GDPR regulation.

Other important facts regarding Cambridge School of English / Cambridge AI’s GDPR compliance are:

Cambridge School of English handles all of our data in European-located cloud centers. We guarantee that there is no cross-border data transfer and that all data is safely handled within the EU. Cambridge School of English uses Amazon Web Services and Google Cloud Platform infrastructures for multiple aspects of GDPR compliance.

For reviewing the Terms & Conditions of the Google Cloud terms, please do visit https://cloud.google.com/terms

In terms of software security, Cambridge School of English (as well as it’s technology partners) applies all internal security validation processes as well as external 3rd-party penetration testing to make sure we meet the data security requirements at any given time.

For GDPR-related questions, feel free to contact us on: contact@cambridge-ai.center.  

Last Updated: 2021-08-03